Save 10% off ANY CCW Bag during the Summer HEAT Sale

Waiting for Your New Carry License? What to Know in Texas…

You’ve recently misplaced your License to Carry (“LTC”) and just submitted a form in the mail or online for a replacement card. Does this impact your ability to carry a handgun in Texas?

WHAT THE LAW SAYS

The short answer is yesTexas Penal Code § 46.02 makes it a crime to carry a handgun without an LTC (or other recognized license or permit) unless you’re on your own premises or premises under your control, or inside of or directly en route to a motor vehicle or watercraft that you own or is under your control. LTC holders who physically possess their LTC are exempt from this statute and can carry either concealed (anywhere on or about their person) or openly (in a belt or shoulder holster) in most public places, other than those specifically prohibited by law or where effective criminal trespass notice is provided.

Again, you MUST have physical possession of your LTC (or other recognized license or permit) to generally carry lawfully in public in Texas. Therefore, if your license is lost or misplaced, you cannot carry your handgun until you find your LTC or receive a new one.

The same rule applies if you’ve recently applied for or renewed your LTC. You cannot carry without physical possession of the new unexpired license.

If you have any questions about replacement LTC cards, please call Texas LawShield and ask to speak your Independent Program Attorney.

 

The post Waiting for Your New Carry License? What to Know in Texas… appeared first on U.S. & Texas LawShield.