OUR BFCM ENDS 12/09 at Midnight! Save 20% Off the entire site!
[…] If the owner or manager of the public location asks you to leave, you must leave.

It is your constitutional right

What if the concerned citizen calls the police? Remember, you’ve done nothing wrong. You are a weapons carry license holder and therefore may carry in public, either openly or concealed. I can’t repeat that enough. If the officer arrives and begins to question you, keep two things in mind:

  1. In order to carry in a public space, either openly or concealed, you must have your weapons carry license with you. Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 16-11-137 clearly requires that “every license holder shall have his or her valid weapons carry license in his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon, or if such person is exempt from having a weapons carry license pursuant to Code Section 16-11-130 or subsection (c) of Code Section 16-11-127.1, he or she shall have proof of his or her exemption in his or her immediate possession at all times when carrying a weapon… ”
    That’s the strict reading of the statute. Furthermore, your failure to do so will be prima-facie evidence of a violation—evidence on its face that you violated the law.