Florida No More Automatic Civil Immunity
[…] The circuit court agreed Patel was justified in his use of force to defend himself and granted him immunity from criminal prosecution. Undeterred, that decision did not stop Kumar from later filing a civil suit against Patel for his injury sustained in the barfight.

Doesn’t the law protect you from civil suits if your actions were found to be justified in the criminal matter?

WHAT DOES THE LAW SAY?

Florida’s immunity provision can be found in Title XLVI Chapter 776 of the 2017 Florida Statutes.

Section 776.032(1) states:

A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution and civil action for the use or threatened use of such force by the person, personal representative, or heirs of the person against whom the force was used or threatened, . . .”

Patel sought dismissal of the civil matter based upon his having been granted immunity in the criminal matter.