Our Christmas Clearance Sale! Get 20% off any item before Christmas!
[…] The provision of this subsection shall not apply to claims pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation Code.

“The government is not liable under section 3-126 for a private business denying a voter access to the polling place by placing a sign prohibiting the open or concealed carry on the private property. The good news is that it is not a criminal offense to disregard the sign. The bad news is one could be fined $250.00.

“Section 1290.22 provides in part:

A. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, nothing contained in any provision of the Oklahoma Self Defense Act shall be construed to limit, restrict or prohibit in any manner the existing rights of any person, property owner, tenant, employer, place of worship or business entity to control the possession of weapons on any property owned or controlled by the person or business entity.

B. No person, property owner, tenant, employer, place of worship or business entity shall be permitted to establish any policy or rule that has the effect of prohibiting any person, except a convicted felon, from transporting and storing firearms in a locked vehicle on any property set aside for any vehicle.

C. A property owner, tenant, employer, place of worship or business entity may prohibit any person from carrying a concealed or unconcealed firearm on the property. If the building or property is open to the public, the property owner, tenant, employer, place of worship or business entity shall post signs on or about the property stating such prohibition.

D. The carrying of a concealed or unconcealed firearm by a person who has been issued a handgun license on property that has signs prohibiting the carrying of firearms shall not be deemed a criminal act but may subject the person to being denied entrance onto the property or removed from the property. If the person refuses to leave the property and a peace officer is summoned, the person may be issued a citation for an amount not to exceed Two Hundred Fifty Dollars ($250.00).

“Currently, there is no law in Oklahoma prohibiting the open or concealed carry of a firearm at a polling place. However, the CCL licensee will be in big trouble if he mistakenly enters a polling place located in a prohibited place listed under 21 O.S. section 1277.