So, what do we need to know about the potential effect on our gun rights in Pennsylvania?
[…] There are some exceptions, but the law prohibits confiscation or registration, unless it would be authorized absent the disaster or emergency. It also generally forbids limitations on possession or carry, if it’s not otherwise prohibited under federal, state, or local law. The law makes it clear that violators can be sued in court, and if a person succeeds in this kind of lawsuit, the government has to pay their attorney fees.
With that in mind let’s discuss Pennsylvania law.
Your Right to Carry
Pennsylvania Crimes Code § 6107 provides a similar protection: “No firearm, accessory or ammunition may be seized, taken or confiscated during an emergency unless the seizure, taking, or confiscation would be authorized absent the emergency.” But, § 6107 also provides specific restrictions on carry during a state of emergency stating: “No person shall carry a firearm upon the public streets or upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a State or municipal governmental executive.”
This prohibition doesn’t apply if you’re actively defending your life or property from peril or threat. So, if a dangerous looter breaks into your house, you get into a gunfight for your life and it spills out onto the street, you’d be exempt.