Commutations and Pardon Law: Great If You Can Get Them
[…] If you have committed a federal offense, you need a pardon from the President. If you’ve committed a state offense, you need a pardon from the Governor of the state in which the offense occurred. A state restoration of your civil rights would not help you if your original offense was a federal crime.

A Presidential pardon is essentially the only way to restore your firearms rights if you’ve been convicted of a federal felony. Those of you brave enough to slog through the United States Code may think you’ve found a loophole. 18 U.S.C. § 925(c) allows the Attorney General, with the assistance of the BATFE, to restore firearms rights “if it is established to his satisfaction that… the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest.”

However, according to the Department of Justice, since Fiscal Year 1992, Congress has prohibited the BATFE from spending any appropriated funds to even investigate, much less grant, these applications.